Award notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MOLOGIC LTD.
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 3 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Pathogens of interest for the MoD require timely, specific, lengthy courses of antibiotic therapy. In order to meet the emerging antimicrobial resistance concerns the use of antibiotics must be specific and limited. In addition, potential biological warfare (BW) bacteria are often intracellular and therefore difficult to treat. Delivery of an antibiotic directly into the intracellular environment may increase efficacy. Further, the inclusion of traditional antibiotics with other molecules may reduce prolonged and lengthy antibiotic treatments for intracellular infections. Using smaller amounts of antibiotic in a directed manner should have a lower impact on the host, will limit the amount of antibiotic needed therefore reducing the requirement for lower global use of antibiotic therapies. Summary of requirement Under previous Dstl funded contracts, Mologic have been working on developing an antibody-antibiotic conjugate. Dstl require this work to continue in order to help develop this technology further to assist with potentially reducing the length of time for antibiotic treatment.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 July 2021
- Completed: Award published3 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 August 2022
About the buyer
Defence Science & Technology Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award notice.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Science & Technology Laboratory.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
