Closed tender

The Provision of a Pan-London Homeless Substance Misuse Engagement Team

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 July 2021
Submission
19 August 2021

Tender description

The City of London Corporation (The City) undertook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to the provision of a Pan-London Homeless Substance Misuse Engagement Team (the 'Service'). The Service looked to commission an organisation with relevant experience to recruit and manage a suitably qualified team to work as part of the new pan-London substance misuse pathway. **PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS A NOTIFICATION OF NON-AWARD, AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** Lot 1: **PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS A NOTIFICATION OF NON-AWARD, AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** The Service intended to be procured from the proposed contract are classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service advertised in the contract notice fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement ran as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considered itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope was invited to submit a tender. The requirements of the Service were set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Service Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com Organisations should note that the total fixed budget for this Service was £450,000 and is based on a core budget of £300,000 GBP per annum. The duration of the contract was one (1) year, with the option to extend for a further six (6) months. The Contract was intended to commence 1st October 2021 to 30th September 2022. The estimated total value of the contract was also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of the contract notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions. Organisations should be aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of the procurement process would have been executed as a deed. Organisations were advised to seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate. Lot 1: **PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS A NOTIFICATION OF NON-AWARD, AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** The Service intended to be procured from the proposed contract are classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service advertised in the contract notice fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement ran as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considered itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope was invited to submit a tender. The requirements of the Service were set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Service Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com Organisations should note that the total fixed budget for this Service was £450,000 and is based on a core budget of £300,000 GBP per annum. The duration of the contract was one (1) year, with the option to extend for a further six (6) months. The Contract was intended to commence 1st October 2021 to 30th September 2022. The estimated total value of the contract was also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of the contract notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions. Organisations should be aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of the procurement process would have been executed as a deed. Organisations were advised to seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 August 2021

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Pan-London Homeless Substance Misuse Engagement Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Pan-London Homeless Substance Misuse Engagement Team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.