Supported Housing for Homeless People in Employment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Forum Housing
- Value
- GBP 76,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Published
- 29 July 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The contract is for the provision of homeless accommodation for homeless people which deliver interventions that enable those with multiple, complex needs to be assessed, supported, signposted and moved on in a positive way to appropriate permanent accommodation that meets their needs most effectively. The Service will focus on providing vulnerable homeless people with tenancy sustainment techniques, supporting sustainment of Service Users health and wellbeing, assistance in accessing other appropriate support services, personal and emotional support, assistance to engage in employment, education, training, volunteering and supporting the development of the Service User’s capacity to live independently. A procurement exercise for this service was commenced, however as a consequence of issues with the tender documentation and the lack of sufficient supporting evidence, the procurement process was aborted and will re-commence during the period covered by this contract. This contract will ensure continuation of service to vulnerable, homeless people while a new tender exercise is undertaken.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 July 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 February 2022
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supported Housing for Homeless People in Employment, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
