Closed tender

Provision of Hand Held Sonar Systems-CF-V2

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Sonars
Published
27 July 2021
Submission
7 August 2021

Tender description

The Underwater Electronic Warfare (UEW) Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority"), intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited for the provision of handheld sonar devices £4M value estimate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the handheld sonars to be acquired from Blueprint Design Engineering Limited use software which is proprietary to the Blueprint Design Engineering Limited and which is only interoperable with other systems provided by Blueprint Design Engineering Limited. The handheld sonars are required to interact with other systems provided by Blueprint Design Engineering Limited which have previously been acquired by the Authority. Accordingly, the contract can only be awarded to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited for technical reasons.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 August 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38113000 · Sonars

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Hand Held Sonar Systems-CF-V2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.