Awarded contract

Provision of Cashless Catering, Online Payments & Kitchen Management Software

Details

Value
GBP 481,588
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
26 July 2021

Tender description

As part of the existing contract renewal processes, North Ayrshire Council (NAC) has identified the need to upgrade or replace their existing Cashless Catering and Online Payment solutions, together with introducing Kitchen Management Software. The systems will be extended for use across all 9 academies, 49 primary schools and 1 additional support needs (ASN) school within the Council’s remit. The Council also have a number of hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups) that may be included if the solution permits. The Council are seeking contract(s) for the provision of three inter-related, cloud-based systems (including supply, installation, licences and training) and will consider suppliers who can offer all elements (or a combination thereof) but will also consider separate providers. The requirement has been split into 3 Lots as follows; Lot 1 - Cashless Catering system (including meal ordering functionality) with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware) Lot 2 - Online Payments system Lot 3 - Kitchen Management Software with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware) Lot 1: Cashless Catering Services and Equipment The service under this lot will include but not be limited to an integrated solution suitable for use in all required locations; primary and secondary schools, hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups). This requirement also includes - Meal ordering functionality with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware). - Equipment is also required. Items may include the following but are not limited to: Hardware such as Touch screen EPOS, and software, installation, maintenance and support (such as call centres, remote, onsite), updates, patches and replacement parts. - The solution also requires the ability to integrate with existing systems used by NAC including but not limited to newly awarded Online Payment and Kitchen Management systems. Lot 2: Online Payments The requirement under this lot will include but not be limited to: - The supply of software systems allowing the ability for NAC to take online payments for education services from any internet connected device - Ability for parents / guardians to go online and pay for child’s school meal, trip, and other non-meal purchases - The ability for payments to be accepted from PayPoint terminals and / or similar (should a parent have no access to the internet). - Integrate with existing systems used by NAC; SEEMIS and Integra / Civica Pay and newly awarded Cashless Catering and Kitchen Management systems. Lot 3: Kitchen management system The services required under this lot will include but not be limited to; - Cloud-based software that meets the information management needs of primary and secondary school kitchens, hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups). - Modular application that will allow gradual roll out of functionality in line with NAC timeline and appetite. - Systemisation of the current Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points log. - Provision of an innovative solution to record temperatures of equipment and food seamlessly, along with details of who took the temperatures. - Software and minimum hardware for advanced reporting, nutritional analysis, menu planning, inventory and kitchen management. - Provision of various interface capabilities and capability of storing/transmitting all the relevant information with central offices, with full management, backup and archive functions. - Provision of full upgrades, annual maintenance and support. - Integration with existing systems used by NAC including but not limited to; newly awarded Cashless Catering and Online Payment systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48110000 · Point of sale (POS) software package
  • 48420000 · Facilities management software package and software package suite
  • 48430000 · Inventory management software package
  • 48444000 · Accounting system
  • 55512000 · Canteen management services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72514000 · Computer facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Cashless Catering, Online Payments & Kitchen Management Software.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Cashless Catering, Online Payments & Kitchen Management Software, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.