L21034-T-MC Commercial Vending Services
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 29 July 2021
- Submission
- 31 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLAOL) is seeking tender responses for the grant of a retail Concession covering the following 5 lots:Lot 1 – Confectionary / snacks, Cold beverages, Ice cream.Lot 2 – Hot beveragesLot 3 – Toys / sweetsLot 4 – Sim cardsLot 5 – Toilet vending Lot 1: Lot 1 – Confectionary / snacks, Cold beverages, Ice cream and misc. Lot 1 – Confectionary / snacks, Cold beverages, Ice cream and misc.57 vending units/machines in multiple locations across the London Luton Airports estate. In addition to the terminal building, there are locations at multi-storey car parks, car rental and Percival House. These are broken down in the following sub-categories:1. Cold drinks (x24 machines)2. Confectionary/snacks (x24 machines)3. Ice Cream (x7 machines)4. PPE and Miscellaneous (x2 PPE units at front of terminal building)The above stated number of total machines is a minimum. The split between Cold drinks/Confectionery and Snacks/Ice cream does not need to remain as is currently. There may however be potential to explore additional machines in adjacent locations. To be successful in lot 1, the bidder must bid for all units/spaces. This could also include proposals for units/machines to serve the ‘Travel & Technology accessories’ and ‘Healthcare’ categories. Additional information: Please see tender documents for details Lot 2: Lot 2 – Hot beverages Lot 2 – Hot beverages2 vending units/machines in 2 locations (1 x Pier A, 1 x Pier B) Additional information: Please see tender documents Lot 3: Lot 3 – Toys / sweets Lot 3 – Toys / sweets12 vending units/machines in multiple locations across the terminal building. There are 6 locations airside and 6 locations landside. Additional information: Please see tender documents Lot 4: Lot 4 – Sim cards Lot 4 – Sim cards2 vending units/machines in 2 locations (1 x Baggage reclaim hall, 1 x Arrivals Hall) Additional information: Please see tender documents Lot 5: Lot 5 – Toilet vending Lot 5 – Toilet vending42 vending units in multiple toilet locations across the terminal building, 11 of which are located landside and 31 are in airside locations. Additional information: Please see tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2021
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15842310 · Boiled sweets
- 15894500 · Vending-machine ingredients
- 31712112 · SIM cards
- 33771100 · Sanitary towels or tampons
- 37000000 · Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- 37520000 · Toys
- 39222000 · Catering supplies
- 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
- 39310000 · Catering equipment
- 39311000 · Light catering equipment
- 42930000 · Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines
- 42933000 · Vending machines
- 42933100 · Sanitary vending machines
- 42933300 · Automatic goods-vending machines
- 42968200 · Sanitary dispensing machines
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to L21034-T-MC Commercial Vending Services.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to L21034-T-MC Commercial Vending Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,208£50.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
