Closed tender

Head of Delivery

Details

Published
29 July 2021
Submission
12 August 2021

Tender description

Summary of the work Disclosure Scotland provides criminal record checking services to individuals and organisations to support safer recruitment and protect vulnerable groups. We are currently undergoing a digital transformation . This is a rare opportunity to help transform the way we provides this critical public service. Specialist role Programme manager Expected Contract Length Contract will be let in 6 month increments, up to 23 months. Latest start date Monday 6 September 2021 Who Speclialist Work With The existing team is comprised of contract and Civil Service resources. The specialist will be expected to be embedded into the Digital team as well as working with the other members of the business. What Specialists Work On •Manage internal and external dependencies, and ensure that Disclosure Scotland (DS) Business Plan dependencies are identified and strategies are included as part of overall delivery. •Remove blockers and manage risks, commercials, budgets •Be responsible for understanding, managing and communicating between stakeholder groups •Be the initial escalation point for the programme •Manage the relationship with key suppliers •Ensure Governance is effectively implemented and maintained •Provides updates to DS's Change Delivery Advisory Board and other relevant Advisory panels •Provide budgetary and financial controls •Provide input to risk committees ensuring that Programme action plans are managed •Management of Gateway and Digital First Reviews Skills & Experience • Significant leadership experience at a high level in a large and complex organisation • Proven experience of delivering complex programmes of work in high pressure, high profile environments • Proven strategic and thought leadership skills, with the ability to handle complexity, show imagination and inspire staff through periods of uncertainty • An inspiring and confident communicator who will establish and maintain strong, influential relationships with a range of stakeholders at a senior level • The ability to work under pressure and deliver improvement to the way that performance is managed, to drive quality standards and to facilitate the sharing of good practice across organisation • Proven ability to manage and communicate strategic risks arising from technical activities. • Experience in managing and mitigating information risks at a corporate level. • Significant experience in leading the technical workstreams of large-scale IT managed services (both in-house and outsourced) and transformation. • Expert in the systems development lifecycle from discovery through to service operation and successful service implementation. • Proven experience in 3rd party contract management and procurement • Proven experience in budget and financial management. Nice to Haves Show experience of Gateway Delivery and Digital First Reviews Work Location Work remotely for now, when office opens, work will be at the below address and specialist may have to attend this office address as required. It is likely a large proportion of the week will be remote working. 1 Pacific Quay Glasgow G51 1DZ Working Arrangments • The specialist will be working remotely to start. Once the Scottish Government confirms the return to office based working, it is expected we will return to the office on a part time basis/as required. • The specialist will be expected to attend meetings using MS Teams or once office working resumes, face to face. • Make use of collaborative tooling (Slack, MS Teams, Miro, Confluence and Jira). • The specialist will be pro-active Security Clearance Must have BPSS clearance to begin work. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 15 Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative whilst working • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Take responsibility for their work • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Challenge the status quo • Be comfortable standing up for their discipline • Be comfortable with working with clients with both high and low technical expertise Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. IR35 Status? Outside IR35 - Off-payroll working rules (IR35) do not apply.Copy of HM Revenue and Customs summary showing this will be provided with the contract. 2. Is there an incumbent supplier in the role? There is, however they are heading towards partial retirement, so creating the need for the role. 3. In response to your answer to Q1: The requirement states that the off-payroll rules will apply?? this contradicts your answer The role is outside IR35.The DOS system only provides the one option to put on adverts that we can't edit so we have used the HM Revenue determination tool to confirm status.If you require a copy of the HM Revenue and Customs summary showing this before contract award, please email DS_PMO_Mailbox@disclosurescotland.gov.scotThe DOS system only provides the one option to put on adverts that we can't edit so we have used the HM Revenue determination tool to confirm status. 4. Please confirm your max budgeted day rate for this role We have not set a budget for this role. We do not wish to prevent any applications from being submitted. We expect agencies on the DOS framework to submit using their expert knowledge of the market and rate. 5. What is the day rate for this role? We have not set a budget for this role. We do not wish to prevent any applications from being submitted.We expect agencies on the DOS framework to submit using their expert knowledge of the market and rate. 6. How much on-site time is expected? Work remotely for now, when office opens, work will be at the Glasgow address and specialist may have to attend this office address as required. It is likely a large proportion of the week will be remote working.It is expected one, possibly twice a week, however, this could change dependant on office spacing which is still being determined. 7. Would you be happy to receive a cop of the proposed specialists CV? Yes, you can send that in if you wish to DS_PMO_Mailbox@disclosurescotland.gov.scot However, scoring will be based on the answers to the essential criteria submitted. 8. Please can you advise how often we would need to be in the office once restrictions are lifted? Work remotely for now, when office opens, work will be at the Glasgow address and specialist may have to attend this office address as required. It is likely a large proportion of the week will be remote working.It is expected one, possibly twice a week, however, this could change dependant on office spacing which is still being determined. 9. Are we able to submit CV’s also? Yes, you can send that in if you wish to DS_PMO_Mailbox@disclosurescotland.gov.scotHowever, scoring will be based on the answers to the essential criteria submitted. 10. We consider that accepting CVs as part of the Ph 1 submission is a clear attempt to influence the process, notwithstanding your note that they will not be ‘marked’. As there s no need or reason to submit them, can you confirm that you will not accept CVs at this stage? CV's will not be marked during scoring and will not be passed to the sift team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 August 2021

About the buyer

Disclosure Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Head of Delivery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.