GB-Wisbech: New Build Scheme - 24 High Street, Wisbech
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 29 July 2021
- Submission
- 1 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A new build scheme to construct a four storey building with ground floor retail unit and seven apartments. Situated within a gap site between other retail properties in Wisbech High Street, Cambridgeshire. The site is constrained but clear after demolition of previous unsafe buildings. Structural bracings are currently in place to support the buildings either side of the space now remaining. The project is supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) as part of the Townscape Heritage Fund. The overall project will restore a number of buildings on the High Street, bringing new uses back into empty properties and transforming the derelict former Cooks Butchers site (No.24) to which this opportunity refers. Fenland District Council are looking for expressions of interest by following the link provided in this advert.. We are looking for main contractors who are constructionline registered (silver or above) with experience in construction of properties with heritage elements. Experience of working on constrained and challenging sites will be an important factor in the selection of the successful bidder. Companies who would like to express their interest should do so using the Delta e-sourcing link within this advert. Tender document are currently being prepared but drawings and images of the site and proposed build plans are now available to view. Tenders are likely to be issued in early October this year with a start date of early January 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2021
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Wisbech: New Build Scheme - 24 High Street, Wisbech.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Wisbech: New Build Scheme - 24 High Street, Wisbech, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
