Awarded contract

Domestic Non Hazardous Waste Collection & Disposal Services

Details

Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
26 July 2021

Tender description

The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff &Vale University Local Health Board .The Capital and Estates department wish to inform the market of their intention to award a contract for Domestic Non Hazardous Waste Collection & Disposal Services. The Health Board has systems to ensure compliance with the Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005 (Amended 2009). These regulations require the separate treatment and disposal of a range of defined hazardous healthcare waste and segregation of the non-infectious/non hazardous materials from these waste streams ¬¬¬, in alignment with the Welsh Government policy ‘Towards Zero Waste’ (which requires an increase of recycling levels to 70 % by 2025). This will involve the collection, handling and disposal of specific waste streams in the most economic and environmentally conscious way. This is will be an 8 month agreement due to commence October 1st 2021. Lot 1: The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff &Vale University Local Health Board .The Capital and Estates department wish to inform the market of their intention to award a contract for Domestic Non Hazardous Waste Collection & Disposal Services. The Health Board has systems to ensure compliance with the Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005 (Amended 2009). These regulations require the separate treatment and disposal of a range of defined hazardous healthcare waste and segregation of the non-infectious/non hazardous materials from these waste streams ¬¬¬, in alignment with the Welsh Government policy ‘Towards Zero Waste’ (which requires an increase of recycling levels to 70 % by 2025). This will involve the collection, handling and disposal of specific waste streams in the most economic and environmentally conscious way. This is will be an 8 month agreement due to commence October 1st 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 July 2021

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic Non Hazardous Waste Collection & Disposal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic Non Hazardous Waste Collection & Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.