Awarded contract

CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF A FULLY MANAGED SERVICE FOR ENERGY SUPPLY (GAS AND ELECTRIC)

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
28 July 2021

Tender description

The Council is seeking to make provision for its gas and electricity requirements from 1st April 2022 for a period of five years. The Council intends to procure a fully managed service whereby the Managed Service Provider (MSP) will purchase energy for and on behalf of the Council via a framework compliant with the Public Contract Regulations, which amounts to approximately £6,000,000 per annum within its Corporate, Streetlighting and Schools portfolio including Academies. It will provide a flexible purchasing method of procuring energy and will provide an end to end billing and management service. It will take the form of a single contract with the MSP negating the need to have a separate contract with the energy supplier. All correspondence and submissions should be received via www.the-chest.org.uk project ID DN519601

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF A FULLY MANAGED SERVICE FOR ENERGY SUPPLY (GAS AND ELECTRIC).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.