Belfast Area Outcome Group Early Intervention Family Support Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The BAOG intent is to commission services aligned to the geographies of the 4 Belfast Locality Planning Groups. It is envisaged that all services will be accessed via the family support hub network in Belfast. Lot 1: This Prior Information Notice has been published by the Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), Business Services Organisation (BSO) on behalf of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (herein referred to as the Trust) and is intended to inform the market that the Trust has been asked to coordinate a procurement process to facilitate the delivery of a range of appropriate early intervention family support services on behalf of the Belfast Area Outcomes Group (BAOG). The BAOG intent is to commission services aligned to the geographies of the 4 Belfast Locality Planning Groups. It is envisaged that all services will be accessed via the family support hub network in Belfast. All services will be expected to address the needs of children, young people and families at Hardiker tier 2, who reside within the BAOG area, in line with the priority areas below. -Priority Area 1: Child focused interventions. To engage with school age children, who face barriers in terms of achieving the best outcomes, with a focus on improving resilience. -Priority Area 2: Family focused interventions. To engage with families with school age children who face barriers in terms of achieving the best outcomes, with a focus on improving resilience within those families. It is envisaged that the following family support services may be used – Mentoring Service; Home visiting Service; Play Service for Children with Disability; Mentoring Service for Young People with a Disability. Interested providers are required to register their interest by emailing PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net by 3pm Wednesday 11 August 2021 providing the following information: 1) Organisation name; 2) Brief description of the services you provide; 3) Your web address. Note: A Prior Information Notice (PIN) was previously dispatched on 4 June 2019 (2019/S 109-266661) Any providers who expressed interest to this previous PIN need not express interest to this new PIN since they will be included in this market awareness The purpose of this market awareness is to gauge the level of interest in the provision of such services, provide information / update on the procurement plan and envisaged timelines in advance of any formal tender process. Market awareness will be conducted in a transparent and equitable manner and given the current situation it is likely that it will take the form of a paper based approach- all interested providers will be included. Note - The decision on Lots and the Lot structure has not been finalised Note: The tender is likely to be advertised in the September 2021. Any tender opportunity will be advertised on eTendersNI website, interested providers must be registered on the eTendersNI portal in advance of any Tender being advertised. This is not a call for tender and any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a tendering exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any tendering exercise. This Tender is governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendments, Repeals and Revocations) Regulations 2016. The service being tendered is classified as a ‘Social and other specific service’ therefore the Light Touch Regime (regulations 74-77) applies. Additional information: The estimated total value as per Section 11.1.5 of this procurement is unknown; a 1 GBP is being used as a nominal figure.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-health-and-social-care-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-health-and-social-care-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-health-and-social-care-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-health-and-social-care-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-health-and-social-care-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-health-and-social-care-trust.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Belfast Area Outcome Group Early Intervention Family Support Services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Belfast Area Outcome Group Early Intervention Family Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.
- 87£530.0m
- 18£169.3m
- 12£24.3m
- 3£4.4m
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
