Awarded contract

21-40 Occupational Health Services - Staff (AWARD)

Details

Supplier(s)
OH Works Ltd
Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Company health services
Published
1 August 2021

Tender description

The University has refreshed its ‘Workforce Strategy’ which outlines the need to create a work environment that enables our staff to thrive both as individuals and teams, contributing to the University’s success. More specifically, the University aims to encourage and promote physical, spiritual and mental health and wellbeing for all of our staff. As part of this strategy, a key goal is to introduce pro-active measures to manage and reduce sickness absence across the University. To this end, the University has introduced a number of health and well-being initiatives. Lot 1: The University has refreshed its ‘Workforce Strategy’ which outlines the need to create a work environment that enables our staff to thrive both as individuals and teams, contributing to the University’s success. More specifically, the University aims to encourage and promote physical, spiritual and mental health and wellbeing for all of our staff. As part of this strategy, a key goal is to introduce pro-active measures to manage and reduce sickness absence across the University. To this end, the University has introduced a number of health and well-being initiatives. The Staff Occupational Health Service was previously serviced by Healthwork with one individual hired on a part time basis (0.6 FTE). Healthwork have advised that TUPE will not apply to the contract. The Service Provider must be able to demonstrate professionalism, flexibility and delivery of services. Tenderers must: - Understand the University’s business, culture and values and provide a service which supports and upholds these; - Foster a culture of accessibility to the service to encourage a positive intervention; - Provide timely reports to gauge any trends; Specifically in relation to the provision for staff Tenderers must also: - Understand and reflect University’s priorities for reducing staff sickness absence through early intervention and operating closely with the HR team to deliver pragmatic and appropriate advice; - Work with the University to develop solutions and provide advice to effectively reduce staff sickness absence levels, both short and long term; - Provide expert clinical advice that is prompt, accurate, comprehensive and evidence based; - Facilitate positive and open communication between employees and managers on health risk issues requiring support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 21-40 Occupational Health Services - Staff (AWARD).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 21-40 Occupational Health Services - Staff (AWARD), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.