Request for Quotation for the provision of Consultancy support to restructure delivery of Learning Disabilities Services in London Borough of Merton
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Community Catalysts CIC
- Value
- GBP 56,294
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 20 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wants to engage a provider of consultancy services to lead a programme of engagement and coproduction with all relevant stakeholders. The intention is to use this body of work to inform the options for the delivery of services that form 'the offer' for people with a learning disability living in Merton. The Council is keen to develop alternative, community based, creative and personalised support. Support that can provide opportunities for people to have new experiences, and which are more able to adapt to social distancing rules and other post Covid rules in the future. Whist creating strong outcomes for people this will also help the Council to fulfil their duties under the Care Act and especially those set out in Clause 1 (Promoting individual wellbeing), Clause 2 (Preventing needs for care and support) and Clause 5 (Promoting diversity and quality in provision of services) There is a need to progress a programme of engagement with Merton residents who have a learning disability, their carers and other stakeholders including the staff currently working in day services and the Integrated Learning Disability Team, with a view to developing a new Learning Disabilities offer. This work requirement is the 'engage and design' phase of a long-term programme of work to change the model of service provision in Merton.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 January 2021
- Completed: Award published20 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Merton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the provision of Consultancy support to restructure delivery of Learning Disabilities Services in London Borough of Merton.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Merton.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
