Awarded contract

Provision of Tasso SST M20 kits and Adapters

Details

Value
USN 250,000
Topic
Venepuncture, blood sampling devices
Published
22 January 2021

Tender description

The Government must protect the health and well-being of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 Jan 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 Mar 2020. PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. PHE has awarded a contract to Tasso Incorporation for the supply of M20 kits and adapters due to extreme urgency under current public procurement regulations using regulation 32(2)(c). Lot 1: PHE is conducting a range of sero-surveillance activities for COVID-19. PHE has been requested as an urgent priority to estimate the proportion of university students that have antibodies given the outbreaks experienced in some sites. This valuable information will allow us to understand the extent of spread in university settings, the risk of future outbreaks and will inform outbreak management in 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141300 · Venepuncture, blood sampling devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Tasso SST M20 kits and Adapters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 869
    £16.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.