Production of non-medical face coverings
Details
- Buyer
- Cabinet Office
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 193,333.34
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 21 January 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Cabinet Office has entered into contracts with five producers to procure non-medical face coverings (with a value of between £20,000 and £66,000 only per producer) which are required to support the national Covid 19 pandemic response. Lot 1: The Authority has awarded five contracts for the supply of non-medical face coverings within the UK. The value of the goods purchased by the Authority is below the threshold values in Regulation 5 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “PCR”). The contracts involve the provision by the Contracting Authority of manufacturing equipment that the Contracting Authority owns by way of a lease to the five producers awarded a contract. The contracts also involve the provision by the Contracting Authority of raw materials to the producers for use in the manufacture of the face coverings. The purpose of these arrangements is to facilitate and accelerate production of non-medical face coverings, to address the urgent requirement for these arising as a result of the Covid 19 pandemic. These leasing and supply arrangements do not fall within the scope of the PCR 2015. The Contracting Authority purchased the manufacturing equipment subject to separate contracts set out in contract award notices 2020 S/141-348171 and 2020 S/143-352966 . The Contracting Authority purchased the raw materials under separate contracts set out in contract award notice 2021/S 000-001208
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2020
- Completed: Award published21 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Production of non-medical face coverings.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cabinet Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
