Awarded contract

Parts of military vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Parts of military vehicles
Published
19 January 2021

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract with BAE Systems, GCS International Ltd for the supply of Artillery and Howitzer components and armoured vehicle weapons systems including 105 mm Light Gun Spares. Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract with BAE Systems, GCS International Ltd for the supply of Artillery and Howitzer components and armoured vehicle weapons systems including 105 mm Light Gun Spares. The components used are used by the British Army. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parts of military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.