Awarded contract

Northamptonshire Residential Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People

Details

Value
GBP 8,600,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 January 2021

Tender description

Northamptonshire Children's Trust (NCT) and NHS Northamptonshire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are commissioning the provision of Residential Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People in Northamptonshire. The CCG and NCT that hold this contract are responsible for commissioning a range of health and social care services aimed at prevention of ill health and improvement of emotional health, mental health and physical health. Children, young people and their parents and carers have told us that they want services to be flexible, integrated and provided in places close to home and this is reflected in the service specification. The Light Touch Regime (LTR) applies to the services under this contract agreement, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Lot 1: Northamptonshire Children's Trust (NCT) and NHS Northamptonshire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are commissioning the provision of Residential Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People in Northamptonshire. The CCG and NCT that hold this contract are responsible for commissioning a range of health and social care services aimed at prevention of ill health and improvement of emotional health, mental health and physical health. Children, young people and their parents and carers have told us that they want services to be flexible, integrated and provided in places close to home and this is reflected in the service specification. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. Short breaks for children with disabilities are now well recognised to be a vital service which help families with disabled children to lead ordinary lives. The Purchaser and the CCG have a vital role in ensuring that sufficient and appropriate short breaks are commissioned in their local area. Together NCT and the CCG provide residential short breaks for disabled children and young people with the most complex needs to help families stay together as a family unit. A short break should assist parents and carers of disabled children to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively, by giving them breaks from caring to ensure that family life can be sustained effectively. Northamptonshire Children's Trust is the lead commissioner for the service. The Light Touch Regime (LTR) applies to the services under this contract agreement, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 January 2021

About the buyer

Northamptonshire Children's Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northamptonshire Residential Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Northamptonshire Residential Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northamptonshire Children's Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.