Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) in West Essex
Details
- Buyer
- NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Primary Eyecare Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 746,460
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 January 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice follows a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice published on 18th January 2021 (reference 2021/S 000-001020) intended to provide notice of the contracting authority's intention to award a contract for Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to Primary Eyecare Services (PECS) as a part of the Essex Local Ophthalmic Services (LOC). Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice follows a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice published on 18th January 2021 (reference 2021/S 000-001020) intended to provide notice of the contracting authority's intention to award a contract for Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to Primary Eyecare Services (PECS) as a part of the Essex Local Ophthalmic Services (LOC). West Essex conducted a 12-month pilot of the service, delivered by PECS. PCS are the non-profit organisation of the Essex Local Ophthalmology Community (LOC) through which all optometrist providers within West Essex are associated. The evaluation of the pilot demonstrated significant benefits in using PECS to deliver the services contracting directly to the optometrists given their existing relationships which are crucial to delivering a community pathway successfully. The service will be for West Essex only initially, however the option is retained for a portion of East and North Hertfordshire patients who use the local Acute Trust to use the service. Should this be agreed the contract will be varied to reflect this. The contract is for a period of 3-years from 4th May 2021 to 3rd May 2024 with the option to extend for a further 2-years, subject to agreement. The value stated in this Notice is for the initial 3-year period and is inclusive of costs for the East and North Hertfordshire patients. The 3-year value for West Essex only is £481,587.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 December 2020
- Completed: Award published18 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) in West Essex.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
