Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 642,950
Topic
Legal services
Published
19 January 2021

Tender description

North Somerset Council (“NSC”) leads the promotion of the Banwell Bypass Major Transport Scheme and associated works (“the Scheme”). The element of the Scheme relevant to this contract incorporates the construction of a new bypass to the north of Banwell village, Weston-super-Mare (Banwell Bypass) and includes flood mitigation work, improvements to the existing highway network and associated land assembly together with the bypass infrastructure works. NSC require the provision of Legal Services, in relation to Planning, Land Assembly and Other Statutory Consents for the Banwell Bypass. This will include advice on the project structure and delivery models, advising on and reviewing the planning application, Compulsory Purchase Order preparation and making and confirmation of the Order, project management and provision of Counsel services. The ‘Legal Services provider’ will act on behalf of the Council and be expected to provide a comprehensive Legal Service as set out in this specification. The value of this contract was estimated at GBP 1.7m over the full available term of the contract. North Somerset Council (“NSC”) leads the promotion of the Banwell Bypass Major Transport Scheme and associated works (“the Scheme”). The element of the Scheme relevant to this contract incorporates the construction of a new bypass to the north of Banwell village, Weston-super-Mare (Banwell Bypass) and includes flood mitigation work, improvements to the existing highway network and associated land assembly together with the bypass infrastructure works. NSC require the provision of Legal Services, in relation to Planning, Land Assembly and Other Statutory Consents for the Banwell Bypass. This will include advice on the project structure and delivery models, advising on and reviewing the planning application, Compulsory Purchase Order preparation and making and confirmation of the Order, project management and provision of Counsel services. The ‘Legal Services provider’ will act on behalf of the Council and be expected to provide a comprehensive Legal Service as set out in this specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.