Expired contract

FM20226 - Commercial frameworks for First-Of-A-Kind (FOAK) Bioenergy with Carbon Capture and Storage (BECCS) Deployment in the UK

Details

Value
GBP 49,851
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
18 January 2021

Tender description

**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via the CCS Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets Dynamic Purchasing System.** The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy had a requirement for a consultant to provide specific advice on how to structure a commercial framework that could best support the deployment of a First-Of-A-Kind (FOAK) Bioenergy with Carbon Capture and Storage (BECCS) plant in the power sector to build the evidence base required by government to take decisions about the pathway to net zero.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 January 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 May 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM20226 - Commercial frameworks for First-Of-A-Kind (FOAK) Bioenergy with Carbon Capture and Storage (BECCS) Deployment in the UK.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.