Awarded contract

Dressings (Adhesives) & Surgical Tapes

Details

Value
GBP 1,115,455.39
Topic
Dressings
Published
18 January 2021

Tender description

The contract is awarded for a term of four years with no option to extend. The contract commenced on the 01.12.2020 for a term of 4 years. Lot 1: Dressing Island Adhesive Semi-Permeable Plastic Natural IWS Supply of dressing islands that provide post-operative protection for acute surgical incisions and can also be used for minor cuts and grazes. Lot 2: Tubular Foam Dressings With Overlap Supply of Tubular Foam Dressings (medical polyurethane foam on 100% cotton stockinette core) that protects digits and tender areas from friction and pressure. Lot 3: Elasticated Foam Padded Joint Support IW Supply of Elasticated Foam Padded Joint Supports that can support weak or overstressed joints. Lot 4: Elastic Adhesive Tape IW Supply of Elastic Adhesive Tape IW that are used for strapping and taping joints. Lot 5: Non Woven Elastic Synthetic Tape Supply of Non Woven Elastic Synthetic Tapes that are used to retain dressing(s). Lot 6: Plastic Impermeable Tape Supply of Plastic Impermeable Tapes that protect wounds from moisture, fluid and bacterial contamination when used for short term fixation of dressing. Lot 7: Non Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape Supply of Non Woven Permeable Synthetic Tapes that retain wound dressings, gauzes and absorbent pads. Lot 8: Plastic Permeable Synthetic Tape Supply of Plastic Permeable Synthetic Tapes that retain dressing(s) on joints or awkward body parts. Lot 9: Silicone Permeable Synthetic Tape Supply of Silicone Permeable Synthetic Tapes designed for fixation of medical devices such as drains, tubes, probes, electrodes, IV and cannulae dressings. Lot 10: Elasticated Wound Closure Strips Supply of Elasticated Wound Closure Strips that are used to comfortably secure, close and support small and long cuts as well as wounds while promoting fast natural healing. Lot 11: Non Elasticated Wound Closure Strips Supply of Non Elasticated Wound Closure Strips that are used to comfortably secure, close and support small and long cuts as well as wounds while promoting fast natural healing. Lot 12: Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape Without NRL Supply of Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape Without NRL that retain dressing(s) on joints or awkward body parts. Lot 13: Non Woven Soft Cloth Medical Tape Without NRL Supply of Non Woven Soft Cloth Medical Tape Without NRL that retain dressing(s) on joints or awkward body parts. Lot 14: 100 Percent Cotton Tape Without NRL Supply of 100 Percent Cotton Tape Without NRL that retains dressing(s) on joints or awkward body parts. Lot 15: Medical Adhesive Foam Tape Without NRL Supply of Medical Adhesive Foam Tape Without NRL that retain dressing(s) on joints or awkward body parts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141110 · Dressings
  • 33141111 · Adhesive dressings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Dressings (Adhesives) & Surgical Tapes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.