UKRI-1166 - Supply of a 100Hz Pulsed Laser Diode System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Coherent Europe BV
- Value
- GBP 316,250
- Topic
- Lasers
- Published
- 21 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Proposals are sought by the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation, UKRI) for a pulsed laser diode laser system, in the following called the System, that will be used to pump an ytterbium:YAG laser amplifier generating pulses with energies in excess of 10 J at a repetition rate of 100 Hz. The Yb:YAG laser system is being developed by the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). It will be installed and operated in a laser laboratory at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. Lot 1: Proposals are sought by the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC, part of UK Research and Innovation, UKRI) for a pulsed laser diode laser system, in the following called the System, that will be used to pump an ytterbium:YAG laser amplifier generating pulses with energies in excess of 10 J at a repetition rate of 100 Hz. The Yb:YAG laser system is being developed by the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). It will be installed and operated in a laser laboratory at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. The proposals shall cover delivery of all components necessary, including: •2 off laser diode based, pulsed light sources including beam shaping optics, in the following called the Source(s). •Power supplies. •Cooling system. •All cabling and piping required. •Control system including EPICS interface. •Factory demonstration of System performance. •Installation at site of STFC and demonstration of performance to specification. The full specification and requirements can be found within the Delta eSourcing Portal, mentioned below; UKRI will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link provided in this Notice, and then follow the instructions to ‘Login’. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W65289V4SG. As a user of the Delta eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Delta messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific tender event. Please note it is your responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. The contracting authority expressly reserves the right: i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and ii.to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by any supplier. If the contracting authority decides to enter into a contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 July 2021
- Completed: Award published21 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636100 · Lasers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
