Tender Round 8 (TR8) for the grant of one offshore transmission licence
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,212,536,043
- Topic
- Operation of electrical installations
- Published
- 22 July 2021
- Submission
- 7 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This concerns the proposed grant of one offshore transmission licence to a successful bidder to connect one offshore wind farm to the GB onshore grid. TR8 consists of the Hornsea Project Two Offshore Wind Farm (the Project). The tender process will consist of two stages: an Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) stage and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, resulting in selection of a preferred bidder. Any bidder wishing to participate in the EPQ stage for the Project must express their interest as per the requirements in the EPQ documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2021
About the buyer
Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Tender Round 8 (TR8) for the grant of one offshore transmission licence, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem).
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 127£849.0m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 50£32.1m
- 41£31.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
