Closed tender

PROVISION OF SCHOOL HEALTH NURSING AND CHILD VISION SCREENING SERVICES

Details

Value
GBP 10,434,794
Topic
Health services
Published
23 July 2021
Submission
1 September 2021

Tender description

The Provision of School Health Nursing and Child Vision Screening Services; Our vision for Sandwell 2030 is that it will be a place that is thriving, optimistic and has a resilient community. The Sandwell School Health Nursing Programme and the Sandwell Paediatric Vision Screening Service will make an important contribution towards; o Aspiration 2; Sandwell is a place where we live healthy lives and live them for longer, and where those of us who are vulnerable feel respected and cared for. o Aspiration 4; Our children benefit from the best start in life and a high-quality education throughout their school careers with outstanding support from their teachers and families. The best possible health underpins a child's or young person's ability to fulfil their potential as they grow up. Research shows that good health and emotional wellbeing are associated with improved attendance and attainment at school, which in turn lead to improved employment opportunities. In addition, children who thrive at school are better placed to act on information about how to maintain a healthy lifestyle. In 2009, the Department for Health set out an evidence-based programme of best practice; the Healthy Child Programme, with the ambition of making everywhere as good as the best by developing improvements in health and wellbeing for children and young people. The Healthy Child Programme has recently been modernised to reflect societal changes and the impact of COVID-19 (Public Health England, 2021) and the provision of universal vision screening is identified within the Healthy Child Programme as crucial to enabling early diagnosis and treatment of vision problems. The Council intends to enter into ONE Contract for both Lot 1 and Lot 2 with a Single Preferred Provider The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc You will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on 'Tenders' to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on 'View Details' in order to Express Interest. Closing date for submission of tender is 01 September 2021, 13:00 Hours

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 September 2021

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF SCHOOL HEALTH NURSING AND CHILD VISION SCREENING SERVICES.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF SCHOOL HEALTH NURSING AND CHILD VISION SCREENING SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.