Closed tender

L21009-T-MC Traffic light services & maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 44,500
Topic
Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
Published
19 July 2021
Submission
16 August 2021

Tender description

As the landlord of the airport site, LLA is responsible for maintaining its private road network and take on the duties of the local road authority including the maintenance of road surfaces, signs, streetlights & traffic lights. In order to meets the requirements of the TD 24/97:- Management of Electronic Traffic Equipment (Code of Practice), the sites traffic lights needs to be maintained to ensure the equipment and cabling operates in accordance with the design specification. To support this, the equipment requires a minimum of annual inspection along with the capability of being repaired in the event of a fault occurring. This work is outside the skills and knowledge of the Technical Services Department and needs to be undertaken by a specialist contractor. Please see the Tender Document section of this project's page on in-tend for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 August 2021

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
  • 34996100 · Traffic lights
  • 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to L21009-T-MC Traffic light services & maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.