Invitation to Tender for a Framework for Site-Based Dendrochronology Research Services
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Topic
- Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
- Published
- 23 July 2021
- Submission
- 23 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This requirement is broken down in to 3 lots. Suppliers may submit a response for 1 , 2 or all lots. Historic England funds a substantial programme of tree-ring dating to support its statutory, grant-giving, and other priorities. The statutory and repair-driven nature of much of this work often imposes limited windows of opportunity for sampling and strict reporting deadlines. The contract is divided into a series of lots. Tenderers may bid for one or more lots. Tenderers should indicate if they have a maximum capacity when submitting their return. Lot 1. To provide dendrochronological assessment, sampling, analysis, reporting, and archiving of waterlogged timbers from archaeological sites, including, urban, rural, riverine, estuarine and marine exposures. Value of this lot - up to ?80,000 over the duration of the contract Anticipated number of suppliers on the framework: 2-6 Lot 2. To provide dendrochronological assessment, sampling, analysis, reporting, and archiving of oak, elm, and ash timbers from standing buildings (and associated fixtures and fittings on the same site as appropriate). Mini competitions against this lot have the potential to vary in size and all suppliers who are successful in being placed on it, will be invited to bid for each requirement regardless of size. Value of this lot - up to ?420,000 over the duration of the contract Anticipated number of suppliers on the framework: 3-8 Lot 3. To provide dendrochronological assessment, sampling, analysis, reporting, and archiving of conifer timbers (and other species on the same site as appropriate) from standing buildings Value of this lot - up to ?40,000 over the duration of the contract Anticipated number of suppliers on the framework: 2-6
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 August 2021
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
- 45214630 · Scientific installations
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for a Framework for Site-Based Dendrochronology Research Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for a Framework for Site-Based Dendrochronology Research Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
