Immigration Advice and Support for NRPF families
Details
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 19 July 2021
- Submission
- 3 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of high quality immigration advice and services to families with No Recourse to Public Funds Organisations are invited to respond to this questionnaire for the provision of high quality immigration advice and services to NRPF families who are destitute or at risk of being destitute. London Borough of Newham is reviewing requirements for the provision of such advice and would like to engage the market to determine the availability of suitable providers to seek quotes from. This is not an invitation to tender. Newham's Children and Young People's Service wishes to test an invest to save model for the Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH) for 12 months in order to inform future commissioning arrangements. A suitable provider would be required to enable non-UK nationals referred to MASH to access free and impartial OISC registered immigration advice and services (as specified in Section 82 of the Immigration and Asylum Act, 1999) up to OISC level 3. The requirements of the service would be to: • Provide 1FTE per week of registered immigration advice and services up to and including OISC level 3. This is inclusive of annual leave and sickness. • Maintain an expected caseload of between 30-38 families at any one time, supporting approximately 70-90 families over the 12 months. • Ensure the advisers providing the immigration advice and support are and remain registered with the OISC to a minimum of OISC level 2 for the duration of the contract • Provide ongoing supervision and casework support for the immigration adviser providing the immigration advice and support to comply with the Commissioner's Code of Standards 2016, as published by the OISC. • Work with families to understand the importance of and seek consent to provide regular case updates to Newham's allocated case worker. • Collect and provide agreed contract monitoring data. • Be in place to deliver from 1st September 2021. The estimated value for the 12 months contract is £76,000. Deadline to complete and return this market test questionnaire is Monday 2nd August 2021 at Noon.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
ONESOURCE PARTNERSHIP LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource-partnership-ltd.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Immigration Advice and Support for NRPF families.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ONESOURCE PARTNERSHIP LTD.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
