Awarded contract

Framework for the provision of services for Glasgow`s ESF Employability Pipeline

Details

Value
GBP 4,363,704
Topic
Education and training services
Published
19 July 2021

Tender description

The council on behalf of Glasgow Community Planning Partnership is seeking tender submissions for The Provision of Services for Glasgow’s ESF Employability Pipeline. The council is seeking submissions from Bidders with experience of delivering employability services to people with multiple barriers to employment to deliver programme engagement targets. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the ESPD in PCS-T. Lot 1: Employability Support for people experiencing poverty and disadvantage This lot is designed for projects which may not fit into any of the other specialist lots, but instead cut across a number of these, whilst also targeting the cross cutting themes of inequality, poverty and disadvantage, in a specialised, intensive way. People in work will require support to progress and develop in employment and/or remain in employment. Lot 2: Employability support for people in recovery from an addiction and/or experiencing homeless and/or with an offending background People with either: problematic alcohol and drug issues; or who are currently classed as homeless (have a current homeless application lodged with the council, or living in GCC temporary accommodation or with a housing support provider); or who have previously spent time in prison, or have a significant offending history (especially if it is recent), which has led to a criminal conviction(s) and which will present them with issues around disclosure legislation. People should have one of the above as their primary barrier, but are very likely to have experience of at least one, if not both of the other barriers. People will have a strong desire to move towards work, but face significant barriers which require specialist support. However, it is envisaged they will, through intensive support, be ready to move into employability activity. There is no necessity for individuals to present with all 3 barriers, but the organisation which is successful in winning this lot will have expertise in dealing with all 3 barrier groups and be equally comfortable and experienced in dealing with each one. People in work will require support to progress and develop in employment and/or remain in employment. Lot 3: Employability Support for people with a disability This service will use the social model of disability in addressing people’s progression towards and into employment. People using this service will identify that the barriers presented in society require more intensive support and expertise from across a range of organisations that can work together to improve access and inclusion. People in work will require support to progress and develop in employment and/or remain in employment. Lot 4: Employability Support for people from black, Asian and minority ethnic backgrounds People will be from communities most vulnerable to unemployment and underemployment in the city. This will include, but not be limited to, refugees and the ROMA community, with a cross-cutting focus on women. Participants in this lot will have complex barriers that limit their ability to find suitable and sustainable employment. Barriers will be structural and societal. People in work will require support to progress and develop in employment and/or remain in employment. Lot 5: Employability Support for people with a health condition (including mental health) Unemployed people with long term, chronic health/ mental health conditions, which require a significant level of support in relation to considering a return to employment. People may be involved with community mental health teams, or require specialist Occupational Therapy intervention. Services will have close links with teams providing these services and with health services. People with health conditions in work will require support to progress and develop in employment and/or remain in employment. Lot 6: Employability Support for lone parents Unemployed lone parents in this lot will be motivated to work, but will have complex barriers to overcome before they are work ready. Although their youngest child has reached the age of 3 they may be in receipt of Income Support or Universal credit for other reasons, such as being a foster carer or in receipt of carer’s allowance, or a health condition or disability. They may have recently been moved onto Universal Credit and be struggling financially as a result. They will have a significant distance to travel before they are work ready and will require intensive and specialist support. Whilst not exhaustive, lone parents in this group may require specialist support due to having a health condition and/or disability, caring for a disabled child and/or other dependants, having recently arrived in the UK and/or granted refugee status. Lone parents in work will require support to progress and develop in employment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

173 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the provision of services for Glasgow`s ESF Employability Pipeline.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the provision of services for Glasgow`s ESF Employability Pipeline, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.