Closed tender

Detained Duty Advice Scheme Services at Derwentside from 1 January 2022

Details

Value
GBP 1,134,167
Topic
Legal services
Published
22 July 2021
Submission
23 August 2021

Tender description

The LAA is inviting Applicants to submit a Tender for an IRC Exclusive Schedule under a 2018 Standard Civil Contract to deliver work conducted in an Immigration Removal Centre ("IRC") setting through the Detained Duty Advice Scheme ("DDAS") at the following new IRC; - Derwentside, County Durham. The LAA intends to award IRC Exclusive Schedules to a minimum of 3 organisations but there is no upper limit on the number of organisations that may be awarded IRC Exclusive Schedules under this procurement process. Applicants do not need to be a current legal aid provider to submit a tender, enabling organisations new to legal aid to bid to deliver this work. To be awarded Contract Work Applicants must: a) Either: - Hold a 2018 Standard Civil Contract with authorisation in the Immigration and Asylum Category of Law; or - Bid for and be awarded a 2018 Standard Civil Contract with authorisation in the Immigration and Asylum Category of Law; and b) meet the Generic Requirements and the Derwentside IRC requirements set out in section 2 of this Information For Applicants document ("IFA"). Organisations solely regulated by OISC are not eligible to bid as they will not be able to meet all the tender requirements. A revised supervisor standard has been introduced for this procurement process to ensure the quality of advice provided. This requires supervisors to provide additional case examples of common elements of work encountered at IRCs. Applicants wishing to deliver the above service must submit a Tender which consists of a response to the SQ and the Derwentside IRC ITT. This opportunity opens on 22 July 2021. The deadline for submitting a Tender is 12 noon on 23 August 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 August 2021

About the buyer

Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Detained Duty Advice Scheme Services at Derwentside from 1 January 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Detained Duty Advice Scheme Services at Derwentside from 1 January 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.