Awarded contract

Contract for Civil Parking Enforcement and Management Services for Durham County Council

Details

Value
GBP 18,015,846
Duration
11 years
Topic
Road equipment
Published
20 July 2021

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of Civil Parking Enforcement and Management Services ("the Contract") to Durham County Council. Durham County Council is seeking a single service provider to assist with the delivery of a variety of parking services throughout County Durham. These services include the operation of a Parking Shop, Civil Parking Enforcement, the consideration of challenges up to Notice to Owner stage, permit administration, on & off street pay and display machine maintenance, cash collection, banking and Park and Ride car park management.The Council intends to invite the 5 highest SQ scoring bidders to tender, subject to having passed Part 1, Part 2, and the other sections of Part 3, and achieved a minimum weighted score of 65% for the Technical Questions. The Contract duration is 5.5 years with an option to extend entirely at the Council's discretion for a further 5 years. At the end of the initial 5.5 years period the Council will determine whether to grant an additional 5-year extension. Any Extension will be discussed relevant to the potential review of equipment and necessary replacement as required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34920000 · Road equipment
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Civil Parking Enforcement and Management Services for Durham County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Civil Parking Enforcement and Management Services for Durham County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.