Award of 605_0017 - Interim Regulated Procurement Officer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HAYS SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT LTD
- Value
- GBP 93,600
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Horticultural services
- Published
- 19 July 2021
Tender description
This invitation to tender is for a tenderer to submit a maximum of 2 CV’s (candidates) for an interim post of Regulated Procurement Officer for start as soon as possible in Forestry and Land Scotland. Due to the nature of the work the successful candidate is expected to undertake this competition includes a pass/fail criteria based on the essential criteria set out in the specification. Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) is an executive agency of Scottish Government and manages Scotland’s Forest and Land. We manage land on behalf of Scottish Ministers and serve as part of the Environment and Forestry directorate of the Scottish Government. FLS is a fast paced business environment with multiple stakeholders based in our various offices across Scotland. Our organisation is geographically spread across 5 Regions throughout Scotland and has national support teams located in both Edinburgh and Inverness (Head Office); the procurement team has staff working in both of these locations. Forestry and Land Scotland are looking to award a contract for the provision of a Regulated Procurement Officer to commence as soon as possible for 12 months from the start date, on a full time basis (5 days per week). The post holder will lead on high value/risk public sector regulated Construction and Civil Engineering tender exercises, reporting to the Category Manager. They will manage the end-to-end tendering process from market research & tender strategy development through to contract drafting and hand over; ensuring all relevant legislation and policy is complied with, and these will need to delivered to meet all requirements identified within the Scottish Government Construction Procurement Handbook. In this present instance, Forestry and Land Scotland is issuing this invitation to tender as a further competition under Lot 1c – Commercial (Finance, Procurement & Legal of ESPO’s Strategic HR Services Framework (reference 3S_18).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 July 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 August 2022
About the buyer
Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of 605_0017 - Interim Regulated Procurement Officer.
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related topics
Topics related to Award of 605_0017 - Interim Regulated Procurement Officer, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.
- 76£18.5m
- 61£9.3bn
- 28£122.3m
- 22£3.2m
- 22£3.5m
- 11£2.0m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
