Expired contract

AHDB Legal Services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
20 July 2021

Tender description

AHDB is seeking a supplier of legal services comprising general corporate, finance and human resources panel services. The term of the agreement will be 2 years with an option to extend for a further 6 months. AHDB wish to appoint a single supplier. The benefit to AHDB of a single supplier is that all users of the legal services contract within AHDB, regardless of legal background, will have a simple process to instruct work. Once the contract is awarded, AHDB shall reserve the right to seek advice from specialists, such as smaller, tier 2 legal services firms, for a small number of topics. This shall be clearly defined within the tender and specification so that prospective suppliers are given visibility of this need. However, it is intended that the majority of specialist legal advice shall be provided by the appointed supplier. Pensions law advice will be moving to the new supplier following completion of any pieces of legal advice from existing suppliers ongoing at the time of contract award. It is anticipated that this will not be before 31 December 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to AHDB Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.