700243332-CF-VTN-Provision of Hand Held Sonar Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Sonars
- Published
- 21 July 2021
- Submission
- 5 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Maritime Combat Systems Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority"), intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited for the provision of handheld sonar devices £4M value estimate and proposed contract term of 4 years. It is considered that this contract can be awarded to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the handheld sonars to be acquired from Blueprint Design Engineering Limited use software which is proprietary to the Blueprint Design Engineering Limited and which is only interoperable with other systems provided by Blueprint Design Engineering Limited. The handheld sonars are required to interact with other systems provided by Blueprint Design Engineering Limited which have previously been acquired by the Authority. Accordingly, the contract can only be awarded to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited for technical reasons.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38113000 · Sonars
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 700243332-CF-VTN-Provision of Hand Held Sonar Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
