Westminster Residential & Funded Nursing Care Contract Award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GCH (Alan Morkill House) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,098,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 16 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract award of residential care home in the borough of Westminster to provide continuity of services for service users who are predominantly older people with physical, and/or mental health needs. The services also provide support to those with physical and cognitive needs including dementia to enable each service user to maximise their independence and control of their own lives in a residential care home setting. Lot 1: An open procedure procurement has recently been conduced to tender the services provided within Beachcroft care home. The ITT was published on 25 January 2021 and closed on 15 March 2021 following two timescale extensions to allow the market more time to respond and following changes in TUPE information. Following the evaluation stage, the Authority considered that the tenders submitted did not demonstrate best value as the commercial aspects were not viable when assessed against the budget allocated by the Authority. A direct award of Contract is required to ensure and secure immediate continuity of essential services to vulnerable residents from 17th June 2021. The contract will be for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend for two further periods of 3 months (12+3+3). A new procurement exercise is being developed by council officers and further market engagement will be conducted in summer 2021 to understand the current market appetite, help shape the service model, and determine appropriate timescales for issuing a revised ITT as the market recovers from the impact of COVID.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2021
- Completed: Award published16 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Westminster Residential & Funded Nursing Care Contract Award.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Westminster Residential & Funded Nursing Care Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
