Residential Short Breaks (Respite) Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Complex Physical/Health needs at Letham Court
Details
- Buyer
- West Lothian Council
- Value
- GBP 3,102,841
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 July 2021
- Submission
- 19 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical/health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY. Lot 1: West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical/health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY. The contract will be on a block basis for six placements in total; 5 being on a planned basis with the remaining one being used for emergencies or unplanned situations which may arise. The building at Letham Court is owned by Castle Rock Edinvar and as West Lothian Council only a have lease until 31 December 2021, further lease information/arrangements will be contained within the Invitation to Tender. The contract will commence 1 January 2022and will be for a period of five (5) years with the possibility of extending for a period of up to a further 24 months. Additional information: Bidders will be provided with a copy of the associated lease which details their responsibilities as a tenant at Letham Court to allow them to factor in to their costs. Lot 1: West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical/health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY. The contract will be on a block basis for six placements in total; 5 being on a planned basis with the remaining one being used for emergencies or unplanned situations which may arise. The building at Letham Court is owned by Castle Rock Edinvar and as West Lothian Council only a have lease until 31 December 2021, further lease information/arrangements will be contained within the Invitation to Tender. The contract will commence 1 January 2022and will be for a period of five (5) years with the possibility of extending for a period of up to a further 24 months. Additional information: Bidders will be provided with a copy of the associated lease which details their responsibilities as a tenant at Letham Court to allow them to factor in to their costs.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2021
About the buyer
West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Residential Short Breaks (Respite) Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Complex Physical/Health needs at Letham Court.
Related topics
Topics related to Residential Short Breaks (Respite) Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Complex Physical/Health needs at Letham Court, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
