Awarded contract

Provision of Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 270,000
Topic
Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Published
13 July 2021

Tender description

The Council has pledged to accept 137 individual refugees under the UK Global Resettlement Scheme (Vulnerable Person’s and Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement). This requires that properties are identified that meet the needs of the incoming refugees. The Provider is required to deliver packages of decorating/upgrading for properties to bring the properties up to an acceptable and satisfactory standard, where appropriate. Properties are generally 2 or 3 bedrooms in size and may require a full decorating package or agreed rooms only. Agreement of the works to be completed at each property will be through a joint property visit with the provider and a representative from the Council. It is estimated that we will require in the region of 34 properties to accommodate the 137 individuals. These properties will be across all the Local Authority Districts of Cumbria. Lot 1: The Council has pledged to accept 137 individual refugees under the UK Global Resettlement Scheme (Vulnerable Person’s and Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement). This requires that properties are identified that meet the needs of the incoming refugees. The Provider is required to deliver packages of decorating/upgrading for properties to bring the properties up to an acceptable and satisfactory standard, where appropriate. Properties are generally 2 or 3 bedrooms in size and may require a full decorating package or agreed rooms only. Agreement of the works to be completed at each property will be through a joint property visit with the provider and a representative from the Council. It is estimated that we will require in the region of 34 properties to accommodate the 137 individuals. These properties will be across all the Local Authority Districts of Cumbria.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.