Awarded contract

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Details

Topic
Access covers
Published
16 July 2021

Tender description

This framework is for the supply of Access Covers, for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSOs and similar chambers. Lot Lot 1: On-Road Access Cover This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below). The scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features. On-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications: •C250 for car parks or similar •D400 for carriageways (ductile iron only). •E600/F900 Where required for abnormally BS EN 124 high loadings (ductile iron only) A full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm. For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95 Lot Lot 2: Off-Road Access Covers This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below). The scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features. Off-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications: •B125 for footways, pedestrian areas and comparable areas A full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm. For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ Documents can also be access by logging in through Scottish Water Delta E-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44423760 · Access covers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.