Stale Pre-tender

Prior information notice 2122-0030 Islington Carers Hub

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 July 2021

Tender description

This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for information only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the contract notice in order to be considered for this contract. The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice. The London Borough Islington is considering tendering for Islington Carers Hub, the borough’s carer support service. It is anticipated that the contract notice relating to this PIN will be published in early August 2021. Lot 1: Carers, also known as informal carers, family carers or unpaid carers, look after an adult in their life who would not be able to manage without their support. Carers may look after an ageing partner, a disabled adult child, support an elderly neighbour, or a friend with substance use issues. Nationally, 6.8m people provide unpaid care for a disabled, seriously-ill or older loved ones in the UK, saving the state £132bn a year (statistics taken from Carers UK). Despite it being a statutory requirement that carers receive the same level of focus as the cared for or service user, this is often not the case with the emphasis often still remaining on the cared for person. The London Borough of Islington intends to procure a service provider who will run an extensive offer to support unpaid carers in their caring role, referred to as Islington Carers Hub. This is to fulfil the Council’s statutory responsibilities as outlined in the Care Act 2014. The current contract expires in February 2022. Islington’s Carers Hub currently has 3,200 carers registered with them and support 1,200 carers per year. Core functions of their service include Information and Advice, Support Groups, and a Breaks fund while they also host events, provide carers assessments and training. It is important to recognise and appreciate carers for the vital role they play in our society and ensure they feel valued. It is key that carers’ interests are championed at a strategic level – we want to make Islington is a carer friendly borough. It is a priority to focus on carers, ensuring they have opportunities to enhance their wellbeing and can access the right support at the right time. Supporting carers and preventing carer breakdown also means less people will need access to formal care – whether that be for the carer or for the cared for. This is beneficial on an economic level, but also on a personal level for both, carer and cared for. To demonstrate our commitment to social value a weighting of 20% of the award criteria will be allocated to social value. It is essential that the council’s spending, both direct and with suppliers, has the maximum positive impact for Islington people, especially the most disadvantaged. We want to make sure as much as possible is spent within Islington, and that the council’s purchasing decisions support Islington people through creating employment, skills training and other opportunities. We also want to support and enable Islington businesses, particularly small businesses, successfully tender for council contracts. This is not an invitation to tender nor does it preclude or favour eligibility to participate in the formal procurement once it starts. Details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice. The contract notice will be published on the e-tendering system used by Islington Council, the London Tenders Portal (ProContract). We would advise you to register on the e-tendering system now in order that you receive an email alert when the contract notice is published. Register your company, free of charge, via the London Tenders Portal (ProContract): https://procontract.due-north.com/Login

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published14 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prior information notice 2122-0030 Islington Carers Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prior information notice 2122-0030 Islington Carers Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.