Closed tender

Portfolio, programme and project management (PPM) solution

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Scheduling and productivity software package
Published
12 July 2021
Submission
13 December 2021

Tender description

In line with HMRCs 10 year tax strategy, the Department has a core directive to improve the way in which it delivers effective portfolio and project management across its Transformation Group. This is a highly complex environment and encompasses a multiyear portfolio in excess of £4 billion. As an enabler to this strategy, an appropriate IT solution in the form of a portfolio and project management tooling solution, is required in order to support the delivery of these objectives. Therefore, through this procurement exercise the Department is looking for suppliers who are able to provide: • A portfolio and project management tooling solution • Professional services to aid the implementation, integration, development, maintenance and training of the chosen solution Lot 1: Key Features of the IT Procurement are below as included in the contract notice • A turnkey portfolio software as a service (SaaS) solution will include the software needed to install the solution and the professional services including: implementation, integration, and training required to support its delivery. • The solution will be vendor and technology agnostic in the form of a Commercial-Off-the-Shelf (COTS) package, yet it should still retain flexibility to be configurable to the Departments requirements, but within HMRCs architectural boundaries for customisation. • The scope of this procurement is intended to be an HMRC enterprise level solution owned under the Transformation portfolio budget, but with significant input from interested parties such as CDIO. • This procurement will procure a portfolio solution; however, the competition will also test the markets capabilities for a project solution as-well. • The functionality of the tooling will cater for portfolio management and have the flexibilities to take in data and information from project management disciplines such as agile and waterfall and other bespoke work processes by ensuring interaction and integration with key tools such as, but not limited to, Jira (commonly used for agile) and MS Project (commonly used for waterfall). The procurement is awarded on the immediate need for the the portfolio solution. The procurement and subsequent contract caters for expanding the solution to cover the Authorities Programme and Project level needs. Lot 1: Key Features of the IT Procurement are below as included in the contract notice • A turnkey portfolio software as a service (SaaS) solution will include the software needed to install the solution and the professional services including: implementation, integration, and training required to support its delivery. • The solution will be vendor and technology agnostic in the form of a Commercial-Off-the-Shelf (COTS) package, yet it should still retain flexibility to be configurable to the Departments requirements, but within HMRCs architectural boundaries for customisation. • The scope of this procurement is intended to be an HMRC enterprise level solution owned under the Transformation portfolio budget, but with significant input from interested parties such as CDIO. • This procurement will procure a portfolio solution; however, the competition will also test the markets capabilities for a project solution as-well. • The functionality of the tooling will cater for portfolio management and have the flexibilities to take in data and information from project management disciplines such as agile and waterfall and other bespoke work processes by ensuring interaction and integration with key tools such as, but not limited to, Jira (commonly used for agile) and MS Project (commonly used for waterfall). The procurement is awarded on the immediate need for the the portfolio solution. The procurement and subsequent contract caters for expanding the solution to cover the Authorities Programme and Project level needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2021

About the buyer

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48330000 · Scheduling and productivity software package
  • 72212330 · Scheduling and productivity software development services
  • 72212331 · Project management software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Portfolio, programme and project management (PPM) solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Portfolio, programme and project management (PPM) solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.