Awarded contract

Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2021-2025

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
14 July 2021

Tender description

Our highways teams can generate waste material from works carried out anywhere on the network which must be stored, transferred and disposed of within current environmental and legislative controls. This includes waste generated from the cleansing of highway gullies. Cumbria County Council has awarded a framework for the disposal of various categories of site generated wastes with approved waste disposal site Operators. Lot 1: Our highways teams can generate waste material from works carried out anywhere on the network which must be stored, transferred and disposed of within current environmental and legislative controls. This includes waste generated from the cleansing of highway gullies. Cumbria County Council has awarded a framework for the disposal of various categories of site generated wastes with approved waste disposal site Operators.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2021-2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2021-2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.