Awarded contract

Carmarthenshire Flying Start Childcare Services 2021

Details

Value
5,413,452
Topic
Pre-school education services
Published
14 July 2021

Tender description

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Carmarthenshire County Council is re-commissioning the Flying Start childcare service and seeking to procure childcare providers to deliver high quality funded childcare to all eligible 2-3-year-old children, from local authority venues and from providers’ own venues from 1st September 2021, in the following areas; Ammanford Town, Felinfoel, Trimsaran, Betws, Morfa, Burry Port, Dafen, Pembrey, Garnant, lwynhendy, Richmond Park, Glanaman, Carmarthen Town North, Llanelli Town and Pwll The Flying Start childcare is being commissioned on a fixed price model, in line with Flying Start programmes across Wales. The rate has been set at GBP13.80 for Lots 1-10 and GBP14.80 for Lots 11 – 25. A discretionary sustainability grant will be made available for providers against a set list of eligibility criteria. Carmarthenshire County Council will be conducting this procurement exercise through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found at www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk , all information may be downloaded and returned though this channel. The Services to which this Notice relates fall within the Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations). Although the Contracting Authority may voluntarily adopt certain provisions in the Regulations neither the employment of any particular terminology nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations save those applicable to services falling within Regulation 74. The Contracting Authority may, from time to time, at its absolute discretion, undertake a renewal (Renewal) of this Framework Agreement during the Term. The Renewal may include, but shall not be limited to, varying the number, scope, extent and description of the Lots, Services and/or Charges (as the case may be), together with the appointment of additional (new) Providers onto the Framework Agreement. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Llanelli Town Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Ysgol Pen Rhos – Flying Start Facility, Copperworks Road, Llanelli, SA15 2NG 42 weeks per annum Estimated 40 children (2 sessions a day, 20 children per session) Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 3: Lot 3 - Bynea Primary School Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Bynea Primary School – Flying Start Facility, Saron Road, Llanelli, SA14 9LT 39 weeks & 15 Family days per annum Estimated 32 children Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 4: Lot 4 - Felinfoel Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Felinfoel Intergrated Children’s Centre, Ysgol Y Felin, Felinfoel, Llanelli, SA14 8BE 42 weeks per annum Estimated 24 children Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 5: Lot 5 - Dafen Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Dafen Primary School – Flying Start Portacabin, Lon Yr Ysgol, Dafen, Llanelli, SA14 8LL 39 weeks and 15 family sessions per annum Estimated 20 children Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 6: Lot 6 - Garnant & Glanaman Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Ysgol Y Bedol – Flying Start Facility, Folland Road, Garnant, Ammanford, SA18 2GB 42 weeks per annum Estimated 28 children Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 7: Lot 7 - Pembrey Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Pembrey Primary School – Flying Start Portacabin, Ashburnham Road, Pembrey, SA16 0TP 39 weeks and 15 family sessions per annum Estimated 10 children Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 8: Lot 8 - Burry Port Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Ysgol Parc Y Tywyn – Flying Start Facility, Heol Y Bardd, Burry Port, SA16 0NL Estimated 10 children Welsh Medium Provider Lot 9: Lot 9 - Burry Port School Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Burry Port Community School – Flying Start Facility, Burry Port, SA16 0EU 39 weeks and 15 family sessions per annum Estimated 10 children Welsh Medium and English Medium Provider Lot 10: Lot 10 - Richmond Park Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Richmond Park Primary – Flying Start Facility, Priory Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA31 1NB 39 weeks and 15 family sessions per annum Estimated 16 children Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 11: Lot 11 - Own Childcare Venue - Bigyn Childcare required at providers own venue in Bigyn. 3 providers required for this Lot. Estimated 20 places to be purchased per provider by Flying Start Welsh Medium and English Medium setting or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 12: Lot 12 - Own Childcare Venue - Lakefield Childcare required at providers own venue in Lakefield. 1 provider required for this Lot. Estimated 10 places to be purchased by Flying Start Welsh Medium and English Medium setting or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 13: Lot 13 - Own Childcare Venue - Pwll Childcare required at providers own venue in Pwll. 1 provider required for this Lot. Estimated 8 places to be purchased by Flying Start Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 14: Lot 14 - Own Childcare Venue - Ammanford Town Childcare required at existing venue in Ammanford Town. 1 provider required for this Lot. Estimated 30 places to be purchased by Flying Start Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider Lot 15: Lot 15 - Needs Led Provision Ammanford & Surrounding Areas Providers that can accommodate full day care outside of the flying Start catchment area to accommodate Flying Start families that have moved out of Ammanford Town but are still eligible for childcare Lot 16: Lot 16 - Needs Led Provision Llanerch Area Providers that can accommodate sessional/full day care in the targeted area of Llanerch Lot 17: Lot 17 - Needs Led Provision Llanelli Town Providers to deliver Welsh language full day care Lot 18: Lot 18 - Needs Led Provision Garnant & Glanaman Providers that can accommodate full day care Lot 19: Lot 19 - Needs Led Provision Llwynhendy/Bynea Providers that can accommodate full day care and support families in accessing Flying Start Childcare through a transport provision Lot 20: Lot 20 - Needs Led Provision - Felinfoel & Dafen Providers that can accommodate full day care Lot 21: Lot 21 - Needs Led Provision Burry Port Providers that can accommodate full day care Lot 22: Lot 22 - Needs Led Provision Pembrey Providers that can accommodate full day care Lot 23: Lot 23 - Needs Led Provision Pwll - Hengoed Ward Providers that can accommodate full day care in the targeted area of Hengoed and support families from Maengwynne in accessing Flying Start Childcare through a possible transport provision Lot 24: Lot 24 - Needs Led Provision Trimsaran Providers that can accommodate full day care Lot 25: Lot 25 - Needs Led Provision Carmarthen Providers that can accommodate Welsh language full day care Lot 1: Lot 1 - Morfa Childcare required at Flying Start venue: Intergrated Children’s Centre at Maes-Y-Morfa Primary School, Morfa, Llanelli, SA15 2AP 42 weeks per annum Estimated 40 children (2 sessions a day, 20 children per session) Welsh Medium and English Medium or Welsh Medium Provider

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80110000 · Pre-school education services
  • 85312110 · Child daycare services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Carmarthenshire Flying Start Childcare Services 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Carmarthenshire Flying Start Childcare Services 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.