Awarded contract

BSH/HGW/Maintenance and Installation of Highway Electrical Assets

Details

Supplier(s)
Centregreat Ltd
Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Street-lighting maintenance services
Published
12 July 2021

Tender description

This contract will ensure all electrical assets are monitored, maintained and compliant in accordance with the following legislation and guidance documents: Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 (HASWA) Electrical Wiring Regulations BS7671:2018 IET Code of Practice for Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment Installation 4th Edition The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 (EAWR) The Construction, Design and Management Regulations 2015 (CDM) The Electricity Safety, Quality & Continuity Regulations (ESQCR) The Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) The Highways Act 1980 New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2013 (WEEE) Industry Code of Practices, Guidance Documents and Standards (e.g. ILP) Lot 1: Open tender. Tender is split into two parts - Stage 1 - Minimum Requirements Stage 2 - Price, Quality & Social Value. Only bidders who pass all stage 1 requirements will be considered for stage 2. Stage 2 criteria = 60% Price, 20% Quality, 20% Social Value. 4 year contract with the option to extend through 2, 2 year extensions (up to 31st July 2029). Estimated value includes possible extension spend

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BSH/HGW/Maintenance and Installation of Highway Electrical Assets.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BSH/HGW/Maintenance and Installation of Highway Electrical Assets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.