Broadbridge Heath Retail Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,700,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 July 2021
- Submission
- 15 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
WSCC wish to procure a Contractor to undertake re-development works of the underutilised Broadbridge Heath <br/>Highway Depot Site to construct 4 new retail units to form a new retail park including associated external works. Lot 1: The proposed site is located in the southeast of Broadbridge Heath in Horsham, West Sussex. The site is bounded <br/>by the Broadbridge Way to the northwest, Wickhurst Lane to the West, a Tesco Extra, leisure centre and indoor <br/>bowls club to the south, an A24 connector road to the East, and Broadbridge Retail Park to the north east. The site <br/>is currently used as the Highways and Transport Depot and it is deemed as not required as it is currently underutilised. The area of site is approximately 5.3 acres (2.1 hectares).<br/>The Contractor is to undertake all site clearance works including decommission and diversion of services, <br/>construction of 3nr. retail units to shell-and-core standard in preparation for fitting out works by the future tenants, <br/>and construction of 1nr. unit to structural slab in preparation for volumetric/Modern Methods of Construction works <br/>by the future tenant, all landscaping works, Section 278 works to the west of the site, and installation of necessary <br/>services to support the development.<br/>All works by the Contractor are to be complete, snagged, tested and commissioned and standalone handover <br/>documents / O&M manual submitted.<br/><br/>This procurement for this project is following the Restricted Procedure as set out in the Procurement Contract <br/>Regulations 2015 (PCR15)<br/>The Restricted Procedure has 2 stages, Selection Stage (open to all bidders to submit a response to the Selection <br/>Stage and an Award Stage (ITT) where those Tenderers who are shortlisted from the Selection Stage will be invited <br/>to submit a Tender response capable of acceptance by WSCC<br/>This project will be delivered via a single stage design and build contract. As part of the ITT stage WSCC are <br/>seeking a fixed price lump sum for the entirety of the works. At the ITT stage tenderers will be required to submit a <br/>fixed priced bid in accordance with the conditions of contract and in full compliance with the tender documents and <br/>the price offer is to remain open for acceptance for 120 days from the date of return of tenders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2024
About the buyer
West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212420 · Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities
- 45212421 · Restaurant construction work
- 45212422 · Canteen construction work
- 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213110 · Shop buildings construction work
- 45213112 · Shop units construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov |
143 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Broadbridge Heath Retail Park.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Broadbridge Heath Retail Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
