Expired contract

UK_2020_AME_Provision of fibre optic services

Details

Supplier(s)
Mariano Toni
Value
GBP 82,253
Duration
2 years
Topic
Fibre-optic connections
Published
9 July 2021

Tender description

The supplier will be providing fibre optic connection to the Remote Teaching Centre in Buenos Aires to support the delivery of the Ceibal en Ingles, a remote English teaching project which utilises videoconferencing to reach 80,000 children aged 9-11 in over 550 primary schools across Uruguay. More information about the project here https://www.britishcouncil.org/partner/international-development/track-record/ceibal-en-ingles (Eng) and here https://www.britishcouncil.org/partner/international-development/track-record/ceibal-en-ingles (Esp). Robust and reliable fibre optic services are essential to the delivery of these classes. To express an interest and access the tender documents please click on the link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil If you have not already registered on In-Tend, you will need to do so before you can express an interest and access the documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022

About the buyer

British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32561000 · Fibre-optic connections

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.