Awarded contract

Tender for the Facilitation of Greater Manchester Equality Panels

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
9 July 2021

Tender description

GMCA is seeking to provide contract funding for the facilitation of our GM Equality panels. The Greater Manchester Strategy sets out a clear ambition for "a place where all voices are heard and where, working together, we can shape our future", and this is reinforced in the principles underpinning the Greater Manchester Model Manchester Model; ‘doing with not to’. Greater Manchester covers the ten local authority areas of Bolton, Bury, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford and Wigan. The Equality Panels have been established to help tackle the structural and organisational prejudice and discrimination that causes inequality and injustice in society, through the advancement of equity and fairness in decisions, policies and services across all sectors and communities. The role of the panels is to: • Champion Greater Manchester’s cultural heritage and history of community inclusion and social justice • Advise the Mayor of Greater Manchester and the Greater Manchester Lead for Ageing and Equalities of the challenges and opportunities faced by people linked to their identity. • Constructively challenge political and system leaders for tackling prejudice and discrimination within their organisations and structures • Proactively support the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and its public, private and voluntary sector partners to develop effective solutions that tackle inequality and increase equity. Panels do this by: • providing insight into our diverse communities, enabling political leaders and public bodies to listen and engage with people in a more targeted and appropriate way • communicating key messages to our communities as trusted sources • working with public bodies to codesign more effective policy, commissioning and services with public bodies, improving outcomes for individuals, reducing inequality and preventing expenditure in other parts of the system • supporting an asset-based approach, highlighting new opportunities (and challenges) for positive collaboration that build on the resources and strengths within our communities Membership of the panels aims to reflect the diversity of Greater Manchester, with a broad representation across different demographics, the ten districts, and across sectors and other interests. Collectively, panel members possess strong links to the communities that they provide the voice of, through grass roots organisations and established networks. Furthermore, the Panels take an intersectional approach where appropriate, collaborating with other GM Equality Panels and networks. The GMCA is seeking facilitating organisations for the following panels: 1. LGBTQ+ Equality Panel - Lot 1 2. Women and Girls Equality Panel - Lot 2 3. Race Equality Panel - Lot 3 4. Faith Advisory Panel - Lot 4 5. Older Peoples Equality Panel - Lot 5 Lot 1: LGBTQ+ Equality Panel - Lot 1 Lot 2: • LOT 2 - Women and Girls Equality Panel Lot 3: • LOT 3 - Race Equality Panel Lot 5: • LOT 5 - Older Peoples Equality Panel Lot 4: Lot 4 Faith Advisory Panel

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Facilitation of Greater Manchester Equality Panels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Facilitation of Greater Manchester Equality Panels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.