Awarded contract

T20/20_Provision of Student Residences Laundry Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Washco Ltd
Value
GBP 407,414
Topic
Washing and dry-cleaning services
Published
5 July 2021

Tender description

Anglia Ruskin University wishes to enter into a contract for the supply, fit out, operation and maintenance of laundrette services at our Cambridge and Chelmsford campuses. Cambridge has three laundrettes located in Anastasia House, Peter Taylor House and Swinhoe hall. In Chelmsford there are two laundrettes located in our Student Village.The supplier will supply, operate, and maintain sufficient washing machines and tumble dryers to provide a good service to students, customers and any associated equipment/piping etc to enable service. Also, to refurbish the respective launderette (and other area disturbed by installation) following installation of new machines to also include making good where necessary, to include redecoration and flooring. Lot 1: Anglia Ruskin University wishes to enter into a contract for the supply, fit out, operation and maintenance of laundrette services at our Cambridge and Chelmsford campuses. Cambridge has three laundrettes located in Anastasia House, Peter Taylor House and Swinhoe hall. In Chelmsford there are two laundrettes located in our Student Village.The supplier will supply, operate, and maintain sufficient washing machines and tumble dryers to provide a good service to students, customers and any associated equipment/piping etc to enable service. At least one front loading washer and dryer per launderette must be installed at low level to be accessible by students with disabilities.To refurbish the respective launderette (and other area disturbed by installation) following installation of new machines to also include making good where necessary, to include redecoration and flooring.The University will supply gas, electricity, water and drainage at the Laundrettes where possible. All existing provision in relation to the current service will be removed, including pressurised tanks and will need to be assessed by the tenderer, to establish needs for their proposed service provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Anglia Ruskin University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98310000 · Washing and dry-cleaning services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T20/20_Provision of Student Residences Laundry Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Anglia Ruskin University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.