Support of M-Turbo Ultrasound Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fujifilm Sonosite Ltd
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 5 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a framework agreement to FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd to continue the support for M-Turbo Ultrasound equipment. This includes the provision of services, replacement items, consumables, spare parts, ancillaries, technical training, maintenance and repair. This agreement will last for up to 3 years. Please note, this is NOT a request for companies to express interest. Lot 1: Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a framework agreement to FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd to continue the support for M-Turbo Ultrasound equipment. This includes the provision of consumables, spare parts, ancillaries, technical training, maintenance and repair. This agreement will last for up to 3 years with an estimated value of up to £400,000 It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 (b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European parliament and of the council (regulation 32(2) (ii) of PCR 2015). This is because the manufacturer has confirmed that only FUJIFILM SonoSite Inc, through their FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd business in the UK, have the technical detail, internal component, electrical interface and calibration know-how to provide support services, maintenance, etc. If a company was selected that is not manufacturer approved then this could alter the performance characteristics of the devices, as well as incurring significant repair costs to damaged main board.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 June 2021
- Completed: Award published5 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Support of M-Turbo Ultrasound Equipment.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related topics
Topics related to Support of M-Turbo Ultrasound Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
