Awarded contract

Sharps Disposal Protection Unit [2902733]

Details

Value
GBP 656,155.5
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
5 July 2021

Tender description

The Sharps Disposal Protection Unit is a sharps safety product for disarming sharps with an integrated blade remover and enables the safe counting, storage and disposal of contaminated sharps in a surgical environment. Lot 1: The Sharps Disposal Protection Unit is a sharps safety product for disarming sharps with an integrated blade remover and enables the safe counting, storage and disposal of contaminated sharps in a surgical environment. Additional information: The total value figure presented in section II.1.7 takes into consideration and accounts for all available extension provision as outlined in the SS17bc Commercial Conditions of Contract for Supplies Contracts document and provides for potential growth of up to 50 percent over the course of the contract. It is not a guarantee of uptake or minimum demand.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141123 · Sharps containers
  • 33162000 · Operating theatre devices and instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sharps Disposal Protection Unit [2902733].

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.