Awarded contract

QUB/2054/21 Contract for Provision of Campus Security Services

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Security services
Published
6 July 2021

Tender description

Queen’s University Belfast (hereafter referred to as the University) employs a Security Service that works on a 24 hour, seven days a week basis.This tender relates to the outsourcing of the campus security, the majority of which is delivered at night time. Roles include but are not limited to Security Controllers, Security Guards and a Vehicle Immobiliser.New buildings or areas may be added to or removed from the Schedule throughout the duration of the Contract where requested by the University.The Contractor shall be responsible for providing Security services throughout the premises, to the standards specified.It is the intention of this agreement to seek a full and cost effective Security service from the Contractor. It will be at the discretion of the University to increase or decrease the scope of work. This will be based upon the operational requirement and need. Lot 1: The contract is for the provision of Campus Security Services required from 7pm to 7am, 365 days of the year. Scope has also been included to cover day time requirements, if needed, during the term of the contract. The service provider is responsible for delivering and maintaining security across the entire campus, including all student accommodation and the McClay Library.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2054/21 Contract for Provision of Campus Security Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.