Provide Sedex SMETA audits, compliance for Babcock Critical Services (Ruislip)
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,500
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 7 July 2021
- Submission
- 29 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Babcock is the UK's leading engineering support services organisation with revenue of over £3.5bn and an order book of circa £12 billion. Defence, Energy, Telecommunications, Transport and Education are all sectors where Babcock can be found working diligently behind the scenes, delivering critical support. Our services are underpinned by three core capabilities: • Managing Assets and Infrastructure; • Delivering Projects and Programmes; • Integrating Engineering Expertise. Our market-leading reputation is based on one key fact: Babcock is a partner which can be trusted to deliver. Babcock Critical Services who have recently joined SEDEX (Supplier Ethical Data Exchange) as part of Reporting on our Responsible Procurement Program and using the data interchange to share our policies and accreditations. A opportunity has been identified for a fully accredited SME auditor to support Babcock in ensuring SEDEX compliance. As a global brand it is important that we select a provider that is capable and accredited in conducting a complete SMETA Audit that validates Babcock's Self Assessment Questionnaire and conducts yearly audits as part of compliance. Babcock's key objectives for this Request for Proposal are: • To identify a selection of potential auditors who are able review Babcock Critical Services operations, policies and people as part of SEDEX compliance • To have a long term strategic arrangement with a preferred partner to secure an innovative and competitive service provision • Mitigate risk of non-compliance through the implementation of a regular framework of reviews and supporting Babcock in the audit process • To ensure continual improvement in supplier efficiency and performance Key Supplier Evaluation Criteria for this Proposal • Capability to provide a consistent delivery of the required goods as per the specifications; • Ability to conduct audits in accordance with SEDEX's Associate Auditor Group • Must be a subject matter expert and knowledge of SMETA2 and SMETA4 audits • Can prepare a SMETA Corrective Action Plan Report (CAPR), outlining the improvements that the business unit must make to achieve compliance • Capable of giving independent verification of Babcock's ethical compliance • Clear demonstration of reporting capability and performance management • Clear demonstration of value for money • Ability to accept Babcock Terms and Conditions Babcock is the UK's leading engineering support services organisation, with Babcock Critical Services (BCS) responsible for the emergency services of London. Being SEDEX Accredited is an important milestone for BCS as it will demonstrate full transparency of the business compliance to our customer base; • Strengthen Babcock's brand standing in ethical compliance • Allow independent verification of Babcock's ethical compliance • Identify potential gaps in capability and roadmap on how to ensure full compliance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 July 2021
About the buyer
BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79212200 · Internal audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provide Sedex SMETA audits, compliance for Babcock Critical Services (Ruislip).
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Provide Sedex SMETA audits, compliance for Babcock Critical Services (Ruislip), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC.
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
